Terms of Use

By accessing the 1BusinessLoans.com  website, our social media sites, or our affiliated company sites, you agree to our Terms of Use for information collected, stored or distributed.

Privacy Policy

1BusinessLoans.com recognizes that the protection of privacy is a major concern to many of our customers and wants you to know how we acquire personal information through the 1BusinessLoans.com website, and 1BusinessLoans.com social media (collectively this “website”) and how we use, share and protect that information. By using our services and viewing this website, you are consenting to the information collection, use and disclosure practices described in this Privacy Policy. As used in this Privacy Policy, “our”, “us”, or “we” refers to 1BusinessLoans.com, our affiliates, partners, and parent company Globenet Capital Group.

Users outside the United States

Portions of this website may be hosted on our computer servers in the United States. If you are accessing this website from outside of the United States, any personal information collected through this website may be transferred to the United States or other countries whose privacy laws may be different from those of your home country. Your use of this website or submission of any personal information will therefore constitute your consent to the transfer of your personal information outside of your home country.

Types of Information Gathered

We may gather personal information (i) that you give to us voluntarily while using features of this website, for example, during a application process as described in more detail in the section titled “Application” below; (ii) when you submit a contact form, or request information via website, mobile website or mobile applications; (iii) when you visit our website as described in the section titled “Cookies” below, or when you participate in interactive features of our website, mobile applications or social media pages; (iv) when you contact us by phone (v) when you log into your personal account via any “log in” link throughout our site; (vi) when you sign up for our e-mailsas described in more detail in the section titled “Newsletter”, mobile messages, or social media notifications as described in the section titled “Social Media Notification” below; (vii) respond to any email we may send you (viii) when you provide us with comments, suggestions, or other input. During such activities, we may collect personal information about you that is not publicly available and can identify you, such as your name, mailing address, email address and phone number, birth date, and financial information, such as credit card number.

Application

In order for you to receive certain benefits of our website you will be asked to supply your personal, business’s financial information. We want to supply you with information that benefits you and the more detailed information we have about you the better we are able to do this.

Newsletter

We distribute an electronic newsletter and may launch similar products in the future. When you subscribe to our electronic newsletter, you will be asked for certain information so that we can customize your newsletter to suit your needs. Upon registering for the electronic newsletter, you will be asked for your name, email address, zip code, and other information specified in the enrollment process. You may be asked to tell us a little more about your business, including but not limited to, who are your customers, how well have sales been, and other questions of this nature. This information is used to deliver you a personalized electronic newsletter that we believe will be of interest to you. The more of this information you choose to share with us, the better we can craft a newsletter specifically for you.

Social Media Notification

To enable our push notification and other mobile communication services, we may collect and store device IDs to identify each unique mobile device that registers for our service, including for example, device tokens from iOS devices, Live IDs from Windows devices, and other similar identifications from devices running on other platforms. These IDs cannot be tracked back to you, but are tied to a specific device which may only be used by one person. We may collect information including what actions are taken by you on the website, location-related information, internet protocol addresses, mobile device models, carrier information, the operating system of your mobile devices and other non-personally identifiable information.

Cookies

We use cookies, web beacons, and other technologies to receive and store certain types of information whenever you interact with our website through your computer or mobile device. This information, which includes the pages you visit on our site, which web address you came from, the type of browser/device/hardware you are using, application information, search terms and IP-based geographic location, helps us customize your website experience and make our marketing messages more relevant. This information also allows us to provide features such as storage of items in your account between visits. We will only use this type data in an aggregate form which does not identify you personally.

Use of Information

We may use information gathered through the website, mobile applications and social media to: (i) submit your loan application to lenders; (ii) send you e-mail alerts, newsletters and account updates; (iii) send marketing communications and other information regarding products, services and promotions; (iv) improve the effectiveness of our website, mobile experience and marketing efforts; (v) conduct research and analysis, including focus groups and surveys; (vi)  prevent fraudulent transactions and monitor against theft; and (vii) assist law enforcement and respond to subpoenas.

Sharing of Information

We will not sell or otherwise share personally identifying information with other people or nonaffiliated companies except for those purposes described above, or as required by law. However, we will share this information with certain business partners to provide requested service that we do not provide directly, but we will only share personal information with these business partners if they agree not to disclose the information to other parties and agree not to use this information to solicit business from you.

In addition, we may share aggregate data collected through the website that does not personally identify any party with our research partner, and may from time to time share this type data with other business partners.

Also, we may disclose specific information upon governmental request, in response to a court order, when required by law, or to protect our or others’ rights, property, or safety. We do not provide information to these agencies or companies for marketing or commercial purposes.

Information from Public Forums

Any information you submit in a blog, chat room, social network or other public forum can be read, collected, or used by us and others, including, for example, to personalize your experience on our website. You are responsible for the information you disclose in these forums and such information is not protected under this privacy policy.

Privacy of Mobile Applications

Our mobile applications may include functionality to allow you to: (i) submit applications (ii) contact our staff (iii) browse our site (iv) login to view your account (v) signup for newsletters. In addition, our mobile applications collect certain information automatically, such as the type of mobile device you use, the temporary or persistent unique device identifiers (sometimes called UDID) placed by us or our service providers, the unique identifier assigned by us to your device, the IP address of your mobile device, your mobile operating system, the type of mobile Internet browsers you use, and information about the way you use our mobile applications.

Additionally, our mobile applications collect precise information about the location of your device. You must first provide permission through your device before our mobile applications obtain such location information from technologies like GPS, Wi-Fi, or cell tower proximity (or a combination of these technologies). We, and our service providers, may use and store this information, in combination with other location-based information such as IP address and billing or postal code provided by you at time of your mobile application registration, to provide enhanced location based services. You can stop all collection of information by our mobile applications easily by uninstalling the mobile applications. Also, you may at any time opt-out from further allowing us to have access to your location data by adjusting the permissions in your mobile device.

Updating Personal Information

We understand that you may want to change or access your personal information. You may do so by sending an email to us requesting to opt-out. In addition, you have the ability to unsubscribe to our newsletter and promotional emails via the opt-out link in the email.

Changes to Privacy Policy

This document was last updated April, 2014. We may update this privacy policy at any time. If so, we will post the updated privacy policy on this website. We encourages you to review this privacy policy from time to time for any changes.

California Residents

Under California law, California residents who have an established business relationship with us may opt out of our disclosing personal information about them to third parties for their marketing purposes. Under California law, third parties include our affiliates. If you do not want us to disclose your personal information to third parties, including our affiliates please email US to opt out.

Children

Parents should always supervise their children while online. Our website is not designed nor intended to collect personal information from children under the age of eighteen. So that we may comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act, we ask that children under the age of eighteen not provide any personal information on this website. If a child under the age of eighteen has provided us with personal information, we ask that a parent or guardian contact us at CONTACT US.

Links

This website contains several links to other websites that we do not control. We have attempted to choose our linked partners with great care. However, we are not responsible for the privacy practices of any linked site. You should read the privacy policy of each linked website to understand how it collects, stores and protects your personal information. This privacy policy applies solely to information collected through our website. In addition, when you browse, other websites may place their own cookies on your computer and we do not control cookies placed on your computer by third parties whose links appear on our website.

Security

We have attempted to take all reasonable steps to have physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in place to protect personal information gathered through this website. This includes compliance with related federal regulations and may include use of industry-standard Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encryption to prevent any loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, or modification of personal information. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to or from our web sites, and you do so at your own risk.

Questions and Comments

We are always interested in what our customers have to say. If you have any questions or concerns, please feel free to contact us.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

*